Lanolin for Dummies - Benefits of Lanolin






Lanolin n.Fatty substance obtained from wool. [German : from Latin lana (wool) + oleum (oil)]

Wool oil, also referred to as 'wool grease' and 'wool fat', originates as a unique substance, similar to wax, secreted from special glands in sheep's skin. This substance migrates to the wool and offers natural protection to the animal against harsh weather and climatic conditions.



Wool oil is washed from the sheep's wool during the scouring (cleaning) process. This takes place after the sheep has been shorn (similar to us having a haircut), a completely harmless process that takes place once a year meaning this natural wool fibre a renewable resource.

The raw oil obtained through the scouring process is then refined into lanolin, an organic, non-toxic, non-hazardous, biodegradable product. Pure lanolin contains less than 3 parts per million of all impurities. The lanolin used in the production of our Lanocreme skin care range is considered to be more pure than most foods we consume. The chemical make up of lanolin is fascinating, demonstrating nature's ability to create a protective coating which, to this day, chemists have been unable to duplicate in performance or composition.

Lanolin is entirely safe and included in all medical pharmacopoeias and the EEG Cosmetics Directive Second Amendment, which allows lanolin to be used freely in cosmetics without restriction.

Lanolin plays a major role in the production of our Lanocreme range of skin care products due to its well-deserved reputation of being the ultimate natural substance that gives a soothing and moisturizing effect when applied to the skin. Lanolin closely resembles the oil produced by our own oil glands and is easily absorbed by the outer, protective layer of our skin reducing excessive moisture loss and thereby restoring softness and elasticity.

Kim Bright has over 15 years experience with skin care products, having been involved in extensive market research throughout that time. She is currently employed as a marketing/customer services representative for Lanocorp Pacific Ltd who have been in the business of producing and distributing Lanolin based skin care products since 1987.

 Continue for more related information:

RELATED RESULTS:


 

Is Cosmetic Surgery Right For You?
For many of us, we go through most of our lives payingminimal attention to our skin. Sure, we moisturize andhopefully use our SPF3...

The Cost of Dental Implants
As a form of elective surgery, the cost of dental implants can often be considerably higher than that of a simple crown of cap. Prices ca...

Rosacea Treatment & Rosacea Skin Care - Can You Cure Rosacea? There is a Solution....
Rosacea is a fairly common skin disorder that primarily affects fair skinned pe...

The Secrets of Becoming More Beautiful
Like every organ in your body, our skin requires adequate nutrition to function properly. Nutrients that enhance overall body h...

Teeth Whitening: Frequently Asked Questions
Overview ...

Botox Cosmetic Injection
Botox (botulinum toxin) is an extremely popular cosmetic procedure because it is a non-surgical way to reduce or eliminate frown lines, fore...

Slow The Aging Process By Watching What You Think
How to stop the old aging process is the ultimate age old question. Overtime, the cells of our body grow and die. T...

Does Your Skin Tell Your Secrets?
Age - It is going to affect each and everyone of us, you cannot stop the aging process but you can influence the impact it has on y...

Silicone Breast Implants Revived by FDA
On July 28 2005, the FDA issued a letter of approval to Mentor Corp ending the the thirteen year old ban on silicone-gel brea...

A Review of Popular Sunless Tanning Products
When the weather starts to warm up and the days get longer, we are all drawn outdoors to enjoy the sun. Many will recall...

Table of Contents | Article-Max Directory