The Skin Care Benefits of Azulene






Azulene is a constituent of the volatile oil obtained by steam distillation from Chamomile, Anthemis nobilis (Roman Chamomile), Achillea millefolium (Yarrow), or Tanacetum anuum (Blue tansy), and it is distinguished by it's spectacular blue colour. Azulenes are unsaturated blue hydrocarbons, isomers of naphthalene. Chamomile contains a wide variety of active constituents. Each one of these constituents expresses a specific action but the fascinating holistic effect is the result of all of the components working together. The main constituents in the oil from chamomile are alpha-bisabolol and chamazulene, sesquiterpene derivatives. Other beneficial substances are present as well, primarily apigenin and a number of other flavonoids.



Benefits: In clinical studies Azulenes and bisabolol have been shown to exhibit dramatic anti-inflammatory effects and Chamazulene showed significant antioxidant protection. In practical terms this means that application of these natural substances will help to prevent skin blemishes from developing and will help stop deterioration of skin cells that leads to wrinkles, fine lines and pigmentation.

Quotes: "With a large list of recent basic research accruing, chamomile is a perfect example of a herb having diverse therapeutic uses." "Chamomile preparations are widely used in skin care products to reduce cutaneous inflammation and other dermatological diseases." George Nemecz, Ph.D., U.S.Pharmacist/Herbal Pharmacy

Chamomile soothes, heals, combats inflammation and stimulates cell regeneration. German Chamomile is the variety most widely used in skin treatment; it is rich in a fatty substance called azulene which has extraordinary healing, anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory powers. Barbara Griggs, author of "The Green Witch ? A Modern Woman's Herbal" and Green Pharmacy.

Azulene sensitive skin care products are available from Dermaglow @ http://www.dermaglow.co.uk

 Continue for more related information:

RELATED RESULTS:


 

Tanning Bed Lights - The heart of your Tanning Bed !
Much like the way the overwhelming power of the Ferrari emanates from her gentle and supreme engine, the power o...

What is Lasik Eye Surgery?
Individuals with imperfect vision now have an option available to them that will correct their vision while reducing the need for glasses ...

Benefits of Soy in Facial Creams
Creams with soy are recommended around 40yrs and up or 30s if skin is dry, sun damaged or showing signs of ageing. ...

Lip Magic: Tips for Lips
As we get older our lips get smaller and thinner ? it's a fact of life, but it need not be the end of the world or our attractiveness. If yo...

The Benefits of Shea Healing Butter
Shea HEALING butter is a high performance lotion, and cream thatenrich your skin with the added benefit of HEALING. It is a natur...

The Hand Held Facial Steamer Is the Ultimate in Skin Care!
Finally a better acne choice than non comedogenic facial cleansers, and a top choice for clear skin supple...

Plastic Surgery - A Risky Business
Choosing to have plastic surgery on any area of your body is likely to be one of the biggest decisions you will ever make, and sho...

Are Herbs Weeds or Treasures?
Many herbs have been introduced into Australia and because they are not native plants, they have often few competitors for resources su...

Flax Seed Oil and Wrinkles
Flax seed oil helps lubricate the digestive system and softens the skin, reducing the appearance of wrinkles. Flax seed is packed with oil...

How to Achieve Younger Looking Skin
HEALTHY SKIN BEGINS WITH THE BASICS. ...

Table of Contents | Article-Max Directory